"Our proposed rebasing would increase consolidated base rates by approximately 5.3%, phased in over 2 years to moderate customer impacts."
— Scott W. Seu
03Detailed Report
HE
Company HE
Period
Q1 2026
CurrencyUSD
Report TypeQuarterly Earnings
GeneratedMay 14, 2026
Swipe to view all report sections
Executive Summary
Hawaiian Electric reported a modest first quarter for 2026, with net income of $30.5 million on revenue of $746.4 million (EPS $0.18). The quarter reflected ongoing transition dynamics as the company resolves the Maui wildfire litigation settlement and advances a nontraditional rate rebasing plan ahead of a 2027 rate reset. Operating income of $53.4 million and EBITDA of $53.4 million produced a solid if pressured margin given weather events and elevated O&M costs, while interest expense benefitted from lower debt balance after last year’s debt retirement. The regulatory backdrop remains the key driver of medium-term earnings potential: a 5.3% consolidated base-rate increase phased in over two years (2027–2028) to moderate customer impacts, plus up to 200 bps of PIMs to reward performance in the second multiyear rate period. The Maui settlement completed its first annual payment of $479 million in April 2026, establishing a pathway for future settlements in 2027–2029 and a framework for recovering associated costs via debt or convertible instruments, with Moody’s upgrading both the utility and holding company once the settlement closed. Management frames 2026 as a year of transition, focusing on affordability, wildfire risk reduction, and resilience through initiatives such as Waal repowering and solar/storage advances. Investors should monitor (1) the PUC’s guidance/timeline on the rate rebasing docket and the wildfire liability cap, (2) the progression and cost-recovery mechanics of the Waal project, and (3) the company’s liquidity management as fuel-price dynamics influence working capital and regulatory recovery.
Key Performance Indicators
Revenue
Decreasing
746.45M
QoQ: 0.32% | YoY: -16.82%
Operating Income
Increasing
53.38M
QoQ: -14.49% | YoY: 103.11%
Net Income
Increasing
30.45M
QoQ: 12.18% | YoY: 102.35%
EPS
Increasing
0.18
QoQ: 20.00% | YoY: 101.53%
Revenue Trend
Margin Analysis
Financial Highlights
Revenue: $746.4M (YoY -16.8%, QoQ +0.3%)
Operating income: $53.38M; margin ~7.15%
EBITDA: $53.38M; EBITDA margin ~7.15%
Net income: $30.45M; net margin ~4.08%
EPS: $0.18; weighted avg shares ~172.6M
Interest expense: $31.13M
Holding company cash: ~$10M; Utility cash: ~$437M
Total liquidity available: ~+$1.49B (ATM, credit facilities, AR facility)
CapEx (2026): Waal CapEx ~ $157M; WIL CapEx not recovered via EPRM ~ $247M to be recovered in future rate case (2031-ish)
Waal: 6 gas turbines; first pair 2029 COD, second pair 2031 COD, third pair 2033 COD; baseline recovery $909M; potential incremental recovery ~$247M
Maui wildfires settlement: first of four $479M payments made on 2026-04-10; remaining 2027–2029 payments planned
Moody’s upgrades: utility Ba1, holding company Ba2 following settlement
Regulatory: rate rebasing anticipated; PIMs targeted at 200 bps; 2027 bill impact modeled at $8–$12/month, 2028 additional $2–$3/month (by island)
Income Statement
Metric
Value
YoY Change
QoQ Change
Revenue
746.45M
-16.82%
0.32%
Operating Income
53.38M
103.11%
-14.49%
Net Income
30.45M
102.35%
12.18%
EPS
0.18
101.53%
20.00%
Key Financial Ratios
Management Insights Available for Members
Get exclusive access to management commentary, earnings call quotes, and forward guidance from company leadership.